19th November 2020

 

Dear Parents,

We have been made aware on Wednesday 18th November 2020 of a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID 19. Following a telephone consultation with Public Health England, the decision has been made to close the Year 3 class bubble for 14 days. Because of the school’s safety measures that were introduced, no other groups in the school are affected as they have not had a contact with this member.

We are continuing to monitor the situation and are working closely with Public Health England. This letter is to inform you of the current situation and provide advice on how to support your child. Please be reassured that for most people, coronavirus (COVID-19) will be a mild illness.

The school remains open and providing your child remains well, they can continue to attend school as normal. We will keep this under review.

What to do if your child develops symptoms of COVID-19 –  If your child develops symptoms of COVID-19, they should remain at home for at least 10 days from the date when their symptoms appeared as advised in https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-stay-at-home-guidance.  You should arrange for testing for your child via https://www.gov.uk/get-coronavirus-test or 111.nhs.uk or primary care.

 

All other household members who remain well must stay at home and not leave the house for 14 days.

  • The 14-day period starts from the day when the first person in the house became ill.
  • Household members should not go to work, school or public areas and exercise should be taken within the home.
  • Household members staying at home for 14 days will greatly reduce the overall amount of infection the household could pass on to others in the community.
  • If you are able, move any vulnerable individuals (such as the elderly and those with underlying health conditions) out of your home, to stay with friends or family for the duration of the home isolation period.

 

Symptoms of COVID 19

The most common symptoms of coronavirus (COVID-19) are recent onset of:

  • new continuous cough and/or
  • high temperature
  • a loss of, or change in, normal sense of taste or smell (anosmia)
  • children can appear to have a ‘tummy bug’

How to stop COVID-19 spreading

There are things you can do to help reduce the risk of you and anyone you live with getting ill with COVID-19:

  • wash your hands with soap and water often – do this for at least 20 seconds
  • use hand sanitiser gel if soap and water are not available
  • wash your hands as soon as you get home
  • cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands) when you cough or sneeze
  • put used tissues in the bin immediately and wash your hands afterwards

 

Please DO NOT send your child to school if they seem unwell. Keep them at home and monitor them over a 24-hour period, this will help to protect our school community further.

 

Thank you for all your support and we are working hard to keep school open and as safe as possible.

Warmest wishes in such difficult times,
 

NWalker.

 

Nicola Walker
Headteacher